Friday, June 6, 2014
Specifications of a Car Battery
Examine battery life and quality when purchasing a new car battery. The make, model and year of a car are also considerations in purchasing the appropriate battery. Understanding the various specifications of a battery allow the purchaser to make an informed decision. An improper battery creates more difficulty in starting your car under adverse weather conditions.
CCA or Cold Cranking Amps
The batterys cold cranking amps (CCA) rating is one of the most important specifications of a car battery. The CCA is defined as the discharge loads, which are measured in amps, that a battery with a full charge delivers for 30 seconds at 0 degrees Fahrenheit and still maintains the voltage at or above 7.2 volts. The CCA rating needs to meet or exceed -- based on the climate of your area -- the cars original equipment manufacturer (OEM) cranking requirements. Colder climates especially require higher CCA ratings because of the increased power needed to crank a sluggish engine with a cold battery.
RC or Reserve Capacity
Another specification of a car battery is the reserve capacity (RC), according to the Auto Guide website. The number of minutes a battery at full charge can be discharged at 25 amps at 80 degrees Fahrenheit until the voltage drops below 10.5 volts is the definition of the RC. By connecting either two 6 volt batteries in a series or two 12 volt batteries in parallel, the RC is boosted if necessary. More RC is better whether the climate is hot or cold.
Series Number
The series number of a battery is an alphanumeric designation that matches up the correct shape and size for the model of car, according to the Cars Direct website. Series numbers appear like 24, 78R or 22F, and so on. The series number on car batterys specifications is an indication of the proper battery for the year, make and model of the vehicle.
Wednesday, May 7, 2014
Car Jack Specifications
Car jacks are used to lift a portion of a vehicle for simple repairs such as changing a tire. Larger jacks can lift the front or back end of a car for more complex repairs. Professional-quality jacks are sometimes used in auto repair shops to lift vehicles, or in parking lots to store cars. These devices are also erred to as car lifts.
Scissor Car Jacks
A scissor car jack is a device constructed with a cross-hatch mechanism, much like a scissor, to lift up a car for repair or storage. It typically works in just a vertical manner. The jack opens and folds closed, applying pressure to the bottom supports along the crossed pattern to move the lift. Scissors car jacks come with many new vehicles since theyre portable and can be stored in a car trunk. When closed, they have a diamond shape. Scissor jacks may have motorized controls to lift a heavier vehicle, such as a camper or RV. The largest scissors jacks lift and store cars in makeshift parking lots. For example, the Carparx Vehicle Parking and Storage system by Titan Worldwide is 94 inches wide and 228 inches long and can lift up to 7,000 lbs. The lift is powered by a hydraulic pack and accompanying controls.
Air-Powered Car Jacks
Vehicle owners without enough muscle to work a scissor jack can use an air-powered jack lift. These devices use compressed air to lift up a vehicle The pallet is placed under the rear wheels --- or other lifting point --- and then the user works an air-control valve to lift the car to the desired height. Air jacks range from a 1.25-ton bumper jack to an axle air jack than cam lift up to 22 tons. The exhaust air jack, a newer version of this type of lift, contains a hose that attaches to the exhaust pipe to fill up a balloon placed underneath the car with air. This can lift up a 3-ton car for up to 45 minutes.
Hydraulic Jacks
Consisting of two cylinders --- one containing fluid and another with a large piston to lift a vehicle --- a hydraulic jack raises cars using a "pulley" type system. The user presses upward on a hand lever to pump fluid from a pipe into the small cylinder. When the user turns the lever down, the fluid moves into the main cylinder. A valve stops the fluid from returning to the small or "pumping" cylinder. By turning a second, or release valve, liquid leaves the main cylinder and returns to the smaller one. One type of hydraulic jack, a bottle jack, which is shaped like a soda bottle, uses a screw top that extends up to nine inches. The valve on the bottom of the jack must be turned clockwise until it is shut for the ram (extension rod) to work. To retract the extension rod, turn the valve counterclockwise, ensuring that theres no weight left on the bottle jack. Otherwise, you may be injured. A bottle jack can lift anywhere from 8 to 50 tons, despite its small size.
Saturday, April 26, 2014
Specifications for an E40D Transmission
The Ford E40D transmission -- a heavy-duty unit found in E-series vans, F-series trucks, the Bronco and Expedition -- is a computer-controlled transmission for rear-wheel drive vehicles. Ford used the E40D in vehicles made in model years 1989 through 1997.
Gear Ratios
The E40D has a first gear of 2.71 to 1, second gear ratio of 1.54 to 1, third gear ratio of 1.00 to 1 and fourth gear ratio of 0.71 to 1.
EEC-IV Computer System
The E40D was Fords first electronically controlled automatic in light trucks. According to "Popular Mechanics," the E40D receives commands from the EEC-IV on-board engine control computer, "which processes input from engine, transmission and the vehicle itself to determine the best shift points for performance and consistent shift feel."
According to Ford, factors in determining the shift points of the transmission include the transmission temperature, engine speed and altitude. Ford claimed 25 percent better fuel economy in the 1991 F-150 two-wheel-drive pickup with the E40D transmission versus the 1990 F-150 with the older C-6 transmission.
Identifying the Ford E4OD
E-series vans and F-series trucks with the E40D from model years 1989 through 1993 have a shifter pattern of P-R-N-OD-2-1. These models also have an overdrive cancel switch.
In 1994, Ford introduced the 4R70W transmission, which uses the same shifter pattern, making it ineffective to examine the shifter to determine which transmission the vehicle has. All 4.2-liter and 4.6-liter, and some 5-liter, Ford engines use the newer 4R70W. Diesel vehicles and those with 4.9-, 5.4-, 5.8-, 6.8- and 7.5-liter engines have the E4OD.
For an alternate way to determine a trucks transmission, measure the transmission fluid pan. The E40D pan measures approximately 20 inches in overall length, whereas the 4R70W transmission has a length of about 15 inches.
Aftermarket Modifications
Components you can replace with upgraded aftermarket parts include the computer, torque converter, sprags, clutch piston, front pump, sun gear, rear case bushings, pressure regulator, reverse boost valve and center support. You can also add auxiliary oil coolers to ensure greater reliability.
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Front End Alignment Specifications for a 1992 Ford Tempo
According to Kelly Perry an automotive technician with ONB Automotive in Everette, Washington, the popularity of the Ford Tempo was largely due to its reasonable asking price. Sold from 1984 to1994, this mid-sized vehicle was a perfect fit for many consumers. "The Tempo was an economy car with a lower price tag and worked well for someone on a budget, as a first time car or even a commuter vehicle," said Perry.
Options
In 1992 the Ford Tempo had two engine options, the 2.3 HSC inline 4 cylinder and the 3.0 V6. Both took regular gas. The alignment specs are the same for both engine options. The Ford Tempo offered 2 transmissions types: the three-speed automatic or the five-speed manual with overdrive capabilities.
The 1992 Tempo came in either the two-door or four-door sedan styles.
Front Alignment Specifications
Front caster range is +1.69 - +3.19 degrees with a desired +2.44. Left camber range is +.66 - +2.16 degrees with a desired of 1.41. Right camber range is +.22 - +1.72 degrees with a desired of +.97. Toe out is .100" of an inch.
Rear Alignment Specifications
Left and right side camber range is -.91 - +.59 with a desired of -.16. Toe setting is 0" of an inch. There is no caster adjustment on the rear.
Saturday, April 5, 2014
Oil Specifications for a 2003 Honda CRF 150F
The Honda CRF 150F is a lightweight motorcycle designed for off-road use. Its small, fast-running, four-stroke engine -- the recommended idle speed is 1,400 rpm -- generates a lot of heat. It requires quality oil and regular maintenance. Honda warns that using too little oil or the wrong oil is one of the most frequent causes of expensive engine repairs.
Types of engine oil
The CRF 150F engine takes SAE 10W40 motorcycle oil. Specifically, the company recommends using its own Pro Honda GN4 or HP4 four-stroke oil or an equivalent.
Look for an oil that conforms to the MA class JASO T 903 standard. The JASO T 903 standard is an index to help you choose a quality oil. Its easy to spot by the prominent "MA" on the label.
Do not use non-detergent, vegetable, or castor-based racing oils. Do not use oils that are labeled "energy conserving" with the API rating.
Synthetic oils are acceptable.
Engine oil capacity
The 2003 model of the 150F takes 1.1 quarts of oil if you are changing oil. If you are breaking down the bike, youll need 1.3 quarts.
Frequency of oil changes
Change the oil if your bike has been in storage for four months or longer. You should also change oil after every 20 to 30 hours of running time.
Other lubrication
To keep the drive chain lubricated, use Pro Honda Chain Lube or an equivalent, or SAE 80 or 90 gear oil.
Use Pro Honda Foam Filter Oil or an equivalent for the air cleaner.
Friday, April 4, 2014
Cat 3208 Engine Specifications
Originally produced in 1975 through a collaboration between Caterpillar and Ford, the Cat 3208 diesel engine was extremely popular through its entire production run, which lasted into the early 1990s. The engine was used in heavy trucks, including tractor trailers, garbage trucks, school buses and construction equipment. The engine was also used in power plant and marine applications. Use of the engine was widespread and its performance was reliable; as a result, many 3208-equipped vehicles remain in service long after production of the engine ceased.
Configuration
The 3208 is an eight-cylinder, four-stroke diesel engine with a V-8 configuration. It has a 114.3-millimeter bore and a 127-millimeter stroke. Different variations of the engine weigh between 722 and 899 kilograms. The engine displaces 10.4 liters. It has a cooling system capacity of between 47.3 and 56 liters and a lube oil system capacity of between 12 and 15 liters.
Power
Three versions of the 3208 engine have varying power ratings. The version with the lowest power produces 210 horsepower, the mid-range version produces 375 horsepower and the most powerful version produces 435 horsepower.
Compression Ratio
The compression ratio for the 210- and 375-horsepower versions of the 3208 is 16.5:1. The compression ratio of the 435-horsepower version is 15.5:1.
Other Details
The 3208 has a forged steel crankshaft, and early versions had a cast iron camshaft, which was replaced with a steel camshaft in later versions. Both turbocharged and non-turbo versions of the engine were produced.
Thursday, February 27, 2014
Front End Alignment Specifications on a 2000 Chrysler Cirrus
The Cirrus replaced the the LeBaron as Chryslers entry-level, four-door, mid-sized luxury sedan in 1995. It was part of the JA platform, along with the Dodge Stratus and Plymouth Breeze. Chrysler erred to the cars collectively as the "cloud cars" because their names came from meteorological terms. The Sebring replaced the Cirrus in 2001 in the United States, but car continues to be produced in Mexico.
General Alignment Information for 2000 Chrysler Cirrus
The 2000 Chrysler Cirrus was available in LX and LXi trims. The front-end alignment specs are the same for both trims. The caster, camber and toe are the three most important alignment aspects in most vehicles. The caster angle is not adjustable on the front end of the 2000 Cirrus but should be set at +3.3 degrees. If the caster angle is off, it could be indicative of bent or damaged parts that require more extensive repairs. Always consult an owners manual or a certified mechanic before attempting to make any automotive repairs.
Camber Specs for the Front Wheels
Camber is the measurement, in degrees, of how a tire leans or tilts. If the top of a tire leans away from the center of the car, it has a positive camber. If the top of a tire leans toward the center of the car, it has a negative camber.
The limits of the camber angle for the front wheel of the 2000 Chrysler Cirrus are -.6 to +.6 degrees, with the ideal setting being zero degrees.
Toe-in Specs for the Front Wheels
The front wheels of most cars are angled slightly toward one another to help take weight off of the bearings. The toe-in is the difference in the measurements between the fronts of the tires and the backs of the tires. In other words, the toe-in is derived from measuring the space between the fronts of the two front tires and the backs of the two front tires and then subtracting the former from the latter.
The toe-in on the front end of the 2000 Chrysler cirrus can range from zero to +.5 inches, with the ideal being +.1.
Friday, February 21, 2014
Pontiac Alignment Specifications
Pontiac was founded in 1926 and is one of the biggest automobile manufacturers in North America. It is a member of the General Motors family. Pontiac produces several models of vehicles, such as the G3, Solstice and Vibe, in numerous trims each year. The alignment specs can vary substantially from year to year and from model to model. Always consult your owners manual before attempting to make an repairs to a vehicle.
Alignment Specs for the 2006 to 2010 Pontiac G3
The alignment specs for all trims of the Pontiac G3 are the same for 2006 to 2010 models. For the front end, the caster angle can range from +1.75 to +3.25 degrees, but the ideal angle is +2.5 degrees. The camber angle can range from -1.15 degrees to +.35 degrees, but the ideal angle is -.4 degrees. The total toe can range from -.10 degrees to .24 degrees.
For the rear end, the alignment specs are the same for 2006 to 2009 models but changed for 2010 models. The rear-end camber angle can range from -2.00 to -1.00 degrees, with the ideal setting being -1.50 degrees, for the 2006 to 2009 models. For the 2010 model, the camber angle can range from -2.25 degrees to -.75 degrees, with the ideal setting being -1.50 degrees. The total toe for all models from 2006 to 2010 can range from -.08 degrees to +.58 degrees.
Alignment Specs for the 2006 to 2010 Pontiac Solstice
The alignment specs for all trims of the Pontiac Solstice are the same for the 2006 to 2010 model years. For the front end, the caster angle can range from +7.4 to +8.6 degrees, with the ideal angle being +8.0 degrees. The camber angle can range from -1.1 degrees to +.01 degrees, with the ideal setting being -.5 degrees. The camber and caster cross tolerance is -.60 degrees to +.60 degrees. The total toe can range from -.10 degrees to +.30 degrees, with the ideal setting being +.10 degrees. The steering-wheel angle can range from -3.50 degrees to +3.50 degrees, but it is best when evened out at zero degrees.
For the rear end, the camber angle can range from -1.0 degrees to zero degrees, with the ideal setting being -.50 degrees. The total toe can range from -.10 degrees to +.30 degrees. The caster is not adjustable on the rear end.
Alignment Specs for the 2007 to 2010 Pontiac Vive
The alignment specs for all trims of the 2007 to 2010 Pontiac Vibe are the same, regardless of whether the vehicle is two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive. The caster angle for the front end can range from +2.03 degrees to +3.53 degrees, with the ideal setting being +2.78. The camber angle for each front wheel can range from -1.32 degrees to +.18 degrees, with the ideal setting for each front wheel being -.57 degrees. The toe-in can range from -.20 inches to +.02 inches.
The camber angle for each rear wheel can range from -1.95 degrees to -.95 degrees, with the ideal setting for each rear wheel being -1.45 degrees. The toe-in should be set at +.26 inches on the rear wheels. The caster angle is not adjustable on the rear end.
Saturday, February 8, 2014
Rochester Carb Factory Specifications
Carburetors deliver a combination of air and fuel to internal combustion engines. These components use intake and exhaust valves to divide and transport the air-fuel mixture into the engine. The Rochester carburetor came about in 1965, when General Motors (GM) began using them in its vehicles with eight-cylinder engines; GM continued to install the carburetors in its vehicles for nearly 20 years. As of 2011, you can purchase an aftermarket Rochester carburetor, also called a Quadrajet.
Rochester B
The Rochester B carburetor had a float level of 1.28 inches and a float drop of 1.75 inches. The idle vented at 0.05 inches with the engine stopped in an idle position and the choke open. The Rochester B had a bowl vent of 3 internal and 1 external idle, while the 292 version had a bowl vent of 2 internal and 1 external idle. The throttle bore measured 1.563 inches for the Rochester B, but 1.75 inches for the 292 version. The main venturi for the 230 Economy version measured 1.063 inches, the main venturi for the 230 P and 230 version measured 1.594 inches and the main venturi for the 292 version measured 1.625 inches. The small venturi for all Rochester B versions measured 0.594 inches. The Rochester B pump discharge jet measured 0.031 inches, while the 292 versions measured 0.035 inches. The idle speed jet measured 0.067 inches, while the 230 Economy versions measured 0.057 inches.
Rochester 2G
The Rochester 2G had a float level of 1.359 inches and a float drop of 1.906 inches. It had a bowl vent of 1 inside. The throttle bore measured 1.438 inches, while the pump discharge measured 0.026 inches. It had main venturi of 1.094 inches and a small venturi of 0.125 inches. The main metering jet measured 0.053 to 0.054 inches.
Rochester 4G 348 and Rochester 4G 409
The Rochester 4G 348 had a primary float level of 1.625 inches and a secondary float level of 1.688 inches. It had a float drop of 2.25 inches and a bowl vent of 2 inside. The throttle bore measured 0.438 inches, and the primary discharge jet measured 0.026 inches. It had a primary main venturi of 1.125 inches and a secondary main venturi of 1.25 inches. The small venturi measured 0.25 inches. The 348 versions primary main metering jet measured 0/055 inches, while the secondary main metering jet measured 0.069 inches. The 409 versions main metering jet measured 0.054 inches, and the secondary main metering jet measured 0.067 inches.
Idle Specifications
The idle speed jet for the Rochester B measured 0.067 inches, while the 230 economy version measured 0.057 inches. The Rochester 2G 283 versions idle tube measured 0.028 inches, the 327 versions measured 0.031 inches and the 348 versions measured 0.037 inches. The Rochester 4G carburetors primary idle tube measured 0.027 to 0.028 inches, and the secondary idle tube measured 0.040 inches.
Sunday, February 2, 2014
Specifications for Dana Axles
Dana Holding Corp. manufactures equipment and parts for the agricultural, industrial, automotive and transportation markets. Spicer is a sub-brand of the same company responsible for manufacturing axles for many different types of vehicles, including passenger cars, commercial vehicles and off-highway vehicles.
Passenger Car Axles
Dana Spicers axles for passenger cars consist of a front axle with different assemblies and a ring and pinion. The back axle also has a ring and pinion as well as all the necessary seals, gaskets and bolts. The rear axle features an open limited slip with specialized Dana technology. Dana Spicers axles for passenger cars are designed to be customizable to wide variety of cars.
Commercial Vehicle Axles
Spicer axles for commercial vehicles feature steer and drive axles that are designed to withstand wear. These axles provide protection against spinning out and have triple lip Viton seals that protect them in all temperatures and environments. They come equipped with a drop gear tooth profile that gives them longer life and quieter operation.
Off-Highway Axles
Dana Spicer axles for off-highway vehicles are available in both steer and rigid versions. They have load ratings from 1,200 to 140,000 pounds and can be used for construction, forestry and mining. These axles are designed so they have minimal maintenance costs and can operate in rugged conditions. They are available in various track widths, rations and capacities and can be customized for most vehicles.
Tuesday, December 17, 2013
Sunnen VGS 20 Specifications
The Sunnen VGS-20 is a valve guide and seat machine manufactured by the Sunnen Products company. It has several uses in the repair and rebuilding of automotive engines, such as enlarging intake and exhaust valves. The Sunnen VGS-20 and other machines of the same type are commonly used in professional machine shops.
Size and Weight
The VGS-20 weighs 1272 lbs (580 kg). It measures 57 inches (1450mm) in width by 36 inches (915mm) in depth by 78 inches (1982mm) in height.
Electricity Requirements
The VGS-20 requires 208/230 volts at 50Hz or 60Hz, with a maximum current of 12.2 amperes.
Air Requirements
The VGS-20 requires a compressed airflow of four cubic feet per minute at 100 PSI.
Speed
The VGS-20 has a speed range of 20 to 420 RPM.
Sunday, December 8, 2013
Dodge RAM Alignment Specifications
Dodge began making pickup trucks in 1917 and introduced the Dodge Ram 1500 to its line of vehicles in 1981. The Ram 1500 is the baseline pickup truck in the Ram line of heavy-duty trucks. The Ram 1500 came in several two-wheel drive and four-wheel drive trims in 2010. The alignment specs varied from the two-wheel drive to the four-wheel drive trims, and based on whether the vehicle came with 17-inch or 20-inch wheels. The alignment is adjustable only on the front ends of all trims of the 2010 Dodge Ram 1500.
2010 Ram 4X2 with 17-inch Tires
The preferred settings for the caster angle are 3.5 degrees on the front left wheel and 3.75 degrees on the front right wheel. The camber angle should be set at +0.1 degrees on the left wheel and -0.1 degrees on the right wheel. The ideal toe-in is +0.1 degrees.
2010 Ram 1500 4X2 with 20-inch Tires.
The preferred settings for the caster angle are +3.5 degrees on the left wheel and +3.8 degrees on the right. The camber angle should be set at +0.1 on the left wheel and -0.1 on the right wheel. The ideal toe-in is +0.1 degrees.
2010 Ram 1400 4X4 with 17-inch Tires
The preferred settings for the caster angle are +3.5 degrees on the left wheel and +3.75 degrees on the right wheel. The camber angle should be set at +0.1 on the left wheel and -0.1 on the right wheel. The ideal toe-in is +0.1 degrees.
2010 Ram 1400 4X4 with 20-inch Tires
The preferred settings for the caster angle are +3.5 degrees on the left wheel and +3.9 degrees on the right wheel. The camber should be set at +0.1 degrees on the left wheel and -0.1 on the right wheel. The ideal toe-in is +0.1.
Sunday, December 1, 2013
Recommended Alignment Specifications for a 2008 Subaru Outback
Subaru introduced the Outback in 1995, at a time when the SUV market was growing at a rapid pace. The Outback offered the elevated suspension and all-wheel-drive of SUVs without the bumpy rides or low gas mileage of contemporary SUVs. The Outback was the first sport-utility wagon and was highly influential in the development of the crossover SUV wagon. The 2008 Outback came in eight different trims, but the alignment specs were the same for all trims.
Caster
The caster angle is the slope of an imaginary line drawn through the upper and lower steering pivots of a wheel, with zero axis being a perpendicular axis line drawn straight up from the ground through the center of the wheel. For instance, if the steering pivot line passes through the perpendicular line at five degrees toward the rear of the car, then the car has a caster of +5 degrees. If it passes through the perpendicular axis line at five degrees toward the front of the car, the car has a caster of -5 degrees. The ideal caster angle for the 2008 Subaru Outback is +4.92 degrees, but it can range 0.75 degrees in either direction.
Camber
When standing in front of a vehicle, the camber is the angle at which the wheels lean. If the top of a wheel leans in toward the engine block, the wheel has a negative camber. If the top of the wheel leans out away from the engine block, it has a positive camber. The ideal camber angle for the front end of the 2008 Subaru Outback is +0.67 degrees but it can range by 0.5 degrees in either direction, with a cross tolerance of 0.75 degrees. The ideal camber on the rear end is -0.17 degrees, but it can range 0.75 degrees in either direction.
Toe
The toe is the angle of the wheels in relation to the centerline of the vehicle. Most vehicles are designed to toe-in, meaning the fronts of the wheels when angle slightly inward toward each other and the centerline of the vehicle. Perhaps counter-intuitively, this inward angle is give in positive degrees. A vehicle with a toe-in of +1.0 degrees has wheels that angle slightly toward each other. Toe-out, wheels intended to angle away from each other at their fronts, is represented in negative terms and is rare. The ideal toe on the front end of the 2008 Subaru Outback is zero degrees but it can range by 0.16 degrees in either direction. The ideal toe setting on the rear end is -0.13 degrees but it can range by 0.13 degrees in either direction. Again, this is a rare setting, and the negative measurement means that the fronts of the tires should point away from each other at a -0.13 degree angle.
Friday, November 29, 2013
2003 Ram 3500 Alignment Specifications
The Dodge Ram 3500 came in several two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive trims. All two-wheel-drive trims except for those with a 160-inch wheelbase shared the same alignment specs, as did all four-wheel-drive trims -- again, except for those with the 160-inch wheelbase. The rear alignment was not adjustable on any trim of the 2003 Ram 3500.
Caster
The caster angle on the front end of all two-wheel-drive 2003 Ram pickup trucks with a 160-inch wheelbase can range from plus-3.5 degrees to plus-5.0 degrees, with the ideal setting being +4.25 degrees. The caster angle on all other two-wheel-drive trims can range from +3.5 degrees to +4.5 degrees, with a preferred setting of +4.0 degrees and a cross tolerance of +0.4 degrees.
The caster angle on the front end of four-wheel-drive 2003 Ram pickup trucks with a 160-inch wheelbase can range from +4.0 degrees to +5.5 degrees, with the ideal setting being +4.75 degrees. The caster angle on the front end of all other four-wheel-drive trims can range from +3.75 degrees to +5.25 degrees, with a preferred setting of +4.0 degrees and a cross tolerance of +0.4 degrees.
Camber
The camber angle on all two-wheel-drive trims should fall between -0.5 degrees and +0.5 degrees, with zero being the ideal setting with a cross tolerance of +0.6 degrees.
The camber angle on all four-wheel-drive trims should fall between -0.25 degrees and +0.75 degrees, with +0.25 being the ideal setting with a cross tolerance of +0.5 degrees.
Toe-in
The toe-in on all two-wheel-drive trims can range from +0.1 degrees to +0.3 degrees. But +0.1 degrees is the ideal setting.
Tuesday, November 12, 2013
4 2L L6 MPI Engine Specifications
A 4.2-liter engine was installed in Chevrolet TrailBlazers during their production run from 2002 through 2009. The engine features six inline cylinders and was fueled with a multi-port injection (MPI) system.
Physical Size
The 4.2-liter Chevrolet motor used in TrailBlazer models was actually 4,195 cubic centimeters in displacement. It has a 93 millimeter bore and a 103 millimeter stroke. The motor has a 10 to 1 compression ratio.
Engine Features
The 4.2-liter motor features a dual-overhead camshaft and variable valve timing. There are four valves per cylinder. The engine has a multi-port injection fuel system with an 8.3-liter fuel tank.
Performance
In earlier TrailBlazer models, such as the 2003, the six-cylinder motor produced 275 horsepower at 6,000 RPM and generated 275 foot-pounds of torque at 3,600 RPM. The horsepower of later TrailBlazer models, using an updated 4.2-liter engine, is higher than earlier models. The 2006 model, for instance, featured a motor capable of producing 291 horsepower.
Saturday, October 26, 2013
Isuzu Rodeo Lug Torque Specifications
Isuzu introduced the Rodeo SUV in 1990 as a 1991 model and continued selling it until phasing it out in 2004 and replacing it with the Ascender. Isuzu updated and revised the Rodeo several times during the vehicles tenure, and the smaller, two-door Rodeo Sport was available from 1998 to 2003. The torque specs for the Rodeos lug nuts varied from year to year, but in most years all trims shared the same lug-nut specs.
General Torque Information
Torque is the amount of force applied to twist or turn an object at its center. Torque specs are usually given as foot-pounds or inch-pounds, with one foot-pound equaling the force of one pound applied at the end of a foot-long lever to turn an object. It is important to make sure that the threads of the bolt and the lug nut are clean before tightening the lug nuts, as an dirt or build-up on the threads can cause increased fiction and affect the amount of torque needed to properly tighten the bolts. It is common to lightly lubricate a bolt or lug nut with clean motor oil before tightening it. Most mechanics recommend using a torque wrench when tightening bolts, as it is nearly impossible to accurately gauge torque by hand.
The 1991 to 1995 Isuzu Rodeo
For all trims of the 1991 to 1995 Isuzu Rodeo, except for those with aluminum wheels, tighten the lug nuts to 66 foot-pounds of torque. For those with aluminum wheels, tighten the lug nuts to 87 foot-pounds of torque.
The 1996 to 1997 Isuzu Rodeo
The torque specs for the lug nuts were the same for all trims of the 1996 to 1997 Isuzu Rodeo. The lug nuts should be tightened to 66 foot-pounds of torque.
The 1998 to 2004 Isuzu Rodeo and the 1998 to 2003 Rodeo Sport
The torque specs were the same for all trims of the 1998 to 2004 Isuzu Rodeo and the 1998 to 2003 Isuzu Rodeo Sport. The lug nuts should be tightened to 87 foot-pounds.
Tuesday, October 22, 2013
F150 Alignment Specifications
Produced by the Ford Motor Corporation, the Ford 150 is the most common variant of the Ford F-Series. This truck was named Car of the Year in the U.S. for 23 consecutive years and also best selling truck for 30 years. The second generation was launched in 1953 and 2009 saw the launch of the 12th generation of this truck. Like the old generations, the alignment specifications for all the two-wheel drives has been the same, while that for the four-wheel drives has also been the same -- except for the Raptor.
2010 F-150 Two-Wheel Drive
In the two-wheel drive, the ideal caster settings are +3.9 degrees for the front left wheel and +4.3 degrees for the front right wheel. There is an allowance for 1 degree in either direction for each wheel, with a cross tolerance of 0.75 degrees. The camber settings are -0.2 degrees for the front left wheel and -0.4 for the front right wheel. The range of variation is 0.75 degrees in either direction, or a cross tolerance of 0.75 degrees. The ideal settings for the toe-in is +0.2 degrees, but can range by 0.2 degrees in either direction.
2010 F-150 Four-Wheel Drive
In the four-wheel drive, the ideal caster settings are +3.8 degrees for the front left wheel, and +4.2 degrees for the front right wheel. There is an allowance for 1 degree in either direction for each wheel, with a cross tolerance of 0.75 degrees. The camber settings are -0.2 degrees for the front left wheel and -0.4 for the front right wheel. The range of variation is 0.75 degrees in either direction, or a cross tolerance of 0.75 degrees. The ideal settings for the toe-in is +0.2 degrees but can range by 0.2 degrees in either direction.
2010 F-150 Raptor
The caster setting for the front wheels is +3.7 degrees, with a one degree in either direction range or a cross tolerance of 0.75 degrees. Front end wheels camber settings for both wheels are -0.45 degrees, with a range of 0.75 degrees in either direction.